Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making cans, saucepans, and other tin vessels, and go round the district mending pots, kettles,etc. They are skillful enough at their trade but they are very deceitful and some of their work does not endure long. They also deal in donkeys, old horses and mules, and sometimes hounds. The men beg for horsehair, hay for their beasts, old clothes, and sometimes cigarettes or tobacco. The women and children are most notorious cadgers. They beg nearly all their food in the neighbourhood, as they drink all the money they can make by their work. Sometimes the women sell artificial flowers and tell fortunes. They have a distinctive accent, and have a language of their own if they want to tell each other something they don't like the listener to know. When they have about a week or so in one district they go to some neighbouring fair and have a big day drinking and very frequently they fight. They are a healthy race, they sleep in those little tents in all weather and very rarely get sick. They have plenty of good food as a rule, but their cooking is very rough. They are very
    Geraldine Cunniffe