Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    without breaking the skin, and throw the skin over his or her shoulder when it makes the initial of the Christian name of his or her future spouse.
    Another Hallow Een game played by girls is the melting of a lead and pouring the molten material into cold water, when it hardens in pieces of different shapes, as farming utensils, carpenter's tools etc. The girl can tell by the piece she draws out what will be her future husband's trade or profession.
    An old belief in this district was that if an unmarried person looked into a mirror on that night he or she would see the reflection of his or her future spouse. The same applies to looking into a well or other clear water if the night be bright.
  2. Further old games and customs not mentioned by my classmate are as follows:
    The girls make a cake and put a ring into it. When the cake is baked they make tea and the person who finds the ring in the cake is the first to marry.
    Another old custom is to boil eggs for the girls. Each takes her empty egg-shell and puts salt into it and eats it. She brings home the shell and put is under her pillow. If she dreams of some man giving her a drink, she will marry that man. If she sticks a few pins in an apple and puts the apple under
    Maggie Julia Caulfield