Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the moon and the sun be of a watery color it is the sure sign of rain and if the sun goes down red it is the sign of fine weather. Should the sky be red in the east after the sun goes it is the sign or (rain) frost. Suppose the stars be very dazzling and falling it is the sign of rain, and if you see what is called the Milky way it is also the same sign.
    If the wind be whistling and if it is down from "Fidaun" it is the sure sign of rain. When you get up in the morning if you see white frost on the ground it is the sign of rain. Should you see the gulls lying on the fields and the lapwings and the curlews coming from the lake whistling it is the sign of rain.
    When the robin comes to the door there is going to be snow. When you hear the wild geese it is the sign of frost or snow. Suppose the hens are scrapeing and the ducks diveing down straight, there will be rain. Suppose the cattle come down from the hills to the low places, and the donkey puts his tail to the fence it is the sign of rain.
    There will be rain if you see the dog eating grass and if the cat sits with his tail to the fire. Should you see soot falling and if the chimney is puffing, and if the smoke is going down it's
    Maggie Julia Caulfield