Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lime burning is a craft nearly dead out in this district owing to the scarcity of turf. The kiln where the lime was burnt, was made on the side of a hill or at the of a bank. A pit, from six to ten feet deep and at least six or seven feet in width was faced with sandstone and well plastered and a gullet or "puirín" left at the most convenient side. The kiln was made airtight. The limestone was broken into small pieces beside the kiln, at least twelve or fourteen cribs of turf was necessary to burn the full of the kiln. The best turf was brown as black "stone" turf, though it gives great heat, produces a large quantity of yellow ashes which would be mixed with the lime. When material is ready the kiln is filled with turf and broken limestone, a kind of tunnel being left underneath for putting in the fire through the "púirín". The kiln is half-filled with turf at first and then alternate layers of turf and stone. It is set going early in the morning and takes about forty-eight hours to burn completely.
    When the fire first get tot he top of the kiln the púirín is packed with sods to
    Pearl Salmon