Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her pillow, and if she dreams that some man is stabbing her with the pins that is her future husband. If she goes out side and sweeps portion of the street, or pretends to do so, the first man who passes while she is doing so is the one she will marry. If she brings in three heads of cabbage and places them at the back door, she will marry a man with the same christian name as that of the first man who comes in either on that night or the next day.
    Should she go noiselessly to a neighbours house and listen carefully to the conversation going on inside she would hear her future husband's name, the first man's name mentioned while she listens.
    Boys used to raid the cabbage-plots and hich a few heads from everybody's plot on the public road, they also used to pull and kick turnips.
  2. The "pookies" are supposed to be out that night and it is dangerous to travel alone. They dirty the blackberries and haws, which of course cannot be eaten after that night. "Cally" or mashed potatoes used be cooked on Hallow-Eve and any portion remaining till next day was similarly made unfit for use by the pookies. In some houses the unused cally was left outside for the pookies and it was generally found that it was eaten by morning, by the pookies of course.
    Annie Egan