Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person got hungry between meals they made "sogaibín". They got some milk, and put a few tablespoons of meal into it and ate it by way of a snack. They also ate the oatmeal raw, a fist of oatmeal being called a "plaic".
    Porridge made with buttermilk instead of water was called "brochán."
    They also used Indian meal in porridge and in cakes, mostly in Summer and late Spring.
  2. The potatoes were sown as now but the land was turned with spades instead of ploughed. The spades used were "feac" and bróigín" spades. The "bróigín" was a piece of timber about eighteen inches long shaped with a step for the foot and fitting into the iron. The local blacksmith made the iron and put a "lay" or fresh piece on to it when it was getting worn. The "bróigín" was attached to the hands by means of too closely-fitting iron rings. Potatoes were never sown in drills. The stubble land was turned over in ridges as now, and put into the ground with the spade.
    Geraldine Cuniff