Scoil: Cúige (uimhir rolla 10773)

An Cúige Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a great many basket makers long ago. They used to make round baskets which they carried between their hands, these were called turf-baskets. They were made with weak willow rods. They made other baskets with osiers which were egg-baskets. There was another basket which was made with stronger rods and they used to put them on the donkey's back and they used to bring out the turf from the bog. These were called Cleeves. They used to make another sort of basket which was called the Pardóg. It was made like a Cleeve but it had a detachable bottom. The thick strong rods that were left were used for thatching. They used to make a round basket with two handles and it was used for carrying clothes. The rods are woven in together. the turf basket is about the size of a wriddle. They get a hoop and weave the rods round it. There is no other material used but the rods.
    Geraldine Cunniffe