Scoil: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is also a stone cross near the well. On the three last Sundays, and Fridays of July there are devotions consisting of Rosary and station. the stations are made by going round the well and a stone cross several times on bare knees. The well is marked by a large ash tree beside it, about 30 yards from the public road. This well is never known to dry even in the hotest Summers. Sometimes there are articals left at the well such as Rosary beads, scapulars, and medals. It is said that people has been cured of eye trouble from bating in the water. People also bath their feet in
        1. naoimh
    Paddy O' Brien