Scoil: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

1. Local Ghost Stories (ar lean)

One night as Mr James Morley was returning home….

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not athome. He went searching immediately for them and he soon found them a mile from home one of them half drowned in a lake.
  2. Local Ghost Stories

When my Aunt was dying Mr James Mannion was coming along the road...

8/ When my Aunt was dying Mr. James Mannion was coming along the road with his cattle and he met my Aunt dressed in white and she spoke to him and as soon as she passed him she vanished.
  3. Local Ghost Stories

As my father was going out the country one night and as he was passing through Moate he met a lady in black...

9/ As my father was going out the country one night and as he was passing through Moate he met a lady in black and an umbrella opened over her and she was walking very close to the ditch he knew the lady well but she was long dead. The name of the lady is Miss Duffy.
    Thomas Patrick Caulfield
    Duibhlios, Co. Mhaigh Eo