Scoil: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs the people of my district usually go to, are the pig fairs and cattle fairs which are held monthly in Ballyhaunis.
    The cattle fairs are held in a special field called the fair-green and the pig fairs are held on the streets of the town. The biggest cattle fairs of the year are held on the 16th of March, the 14th of May and the 29th of October.
    The fair in March was held long ago on the 17th of March but that day was sanctioned by the Government as a national holiday so they changed the date to the sixteenth.
    The cattle dealers usually come from Dublin, the midlands and
        1. trádáil