Scoil: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got up at five o'clock one morning about sixty years ago to look at a cow that was going to calve. It being Summer time she had to go up the fields. She looked back the Ballinlough road and saw a funeral coming. It turned up the Knockbrack road and into a Mr. Higgins field, there the people started fighting and shouting all round the fields.
    When my grand-aunt saw this she ran home and told her father who said, "Go to bed a grádh and put the clothes up on your head."
    Next day there was blood found on the ditches around Higgins, and in a few days after that an old man in the village di?
    John Joseph Cruise
    An Cnoc Breac, Co. Mhaigh Eo