Scoil: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not told it at all. One night as he was set to watch the barrack at about 2 a m in the morning he heard a queer noise coming up the stairs, he got ready his rifle and as it was passing the door of his cell he shouted "Halt" but the ghost kept going on He (the police man) rushed to the door and shouted "Halt" again but the ghost kept going. When he saw the ghost did
    not obey him he aimed at it and fired at it the shot hopped off it like a bullet goes off steel. The ghost went out the back door and up and ran along the slates making noise like thunder and shaking the barrack
    Michael Finn
    An Goirtín, Co. Mhaigh Eo