School: Doire Liath (roll number 14301)

Doire Liath, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

1. (no title)

Once a man named Pat Moore dreamed that he and his neighbour went to a certain spot in our field and they got a pot of gold after digging for some time.

Once a man named Pat Moore dreamt that he and his neighbor went to a certain spot in our field and they got a pot of gold after digging for some time.
    This man was greedy and next morning he decided to bring is own son so that they would have to give no money to the neighbor.
    When they reached the spot they began to dig.
    They were not gone down far when a big gush of wind came out of the hole blowing (bl) stones and soil with it, so that they had to run for their lives.
    Next morning one of the men returned to see if the hole was opened but it was closed and the grass was growing on it again.
    Patrick Kearns
    An Corrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo