Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 7777)

Na Clochánaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forge about half a mile from our house. It is in the village of Kilshanvey. It is built on the roadside very near a crossroads. It is a little thatched house. It is built of stone.There is one door in it and a little window. The window is not made of glass.
    The smith has a hole in the wall and it is called the window. It is called Sweeney's forge. The smith makes a lot of fancy gates. He fixes ploughs, harrows, and a lot of other articles. He puts shoes on horses and he also puts on tyres, on carts, cars, and donkey carts.
    Bridie Dunleavy
    Cluain Gamhnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo