Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 7777)

Na Clochánaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago had different kinds to the people nowadays. the churns they had were called "Dash-Churns. This churn was left flat on the ground. It was wide in the bottom, narrow at the middle and coming out broad again at the top. There was a lid in it and five holes in it
    There was one wide hole in the middle. A long stick with a wooden cup was stuck down in the hole. There was a flat board at the end of the stick and five holes in it. This is what churned the milk.
    The olden people had superstitions about churning milk. First when they started making the churning they left a coal of fire under the churning and a pinch of salt on the lid for fear
    Kathleen Glynn
    Cill tSeanbhoithe, Co. na Gaillimhe