Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 7777)

Na Clochánaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are the principal crop of this district. When the season of Spring comes, the farmers cultivate the ground by ploughing, harrowing, rolling, drilling and spreading manure.
    They then put down the potatoes or slits. Next they spread guano over the slits, and close the drills with a double plough. When they come up above the clay they are mould. After a few weeks more they are sprayed to protect them from the blight. Spraying is done four or five times a year. The Farmers dig the potatoes in October. They dig them with spades. When they are dug they are put into pits. They are then covered with straw and scraws and plastered with clay. They are
    M. D. Reilly
    An Chora Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo