Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    began to divide them. When they were coming in one of them lost two nuts and the other man told him to go back for the nuts (and) he lost but the farmer said not to mind them until they would be coming out. When they were dividing them the man with the fruit kept saying . "One for me and one for thee" so as not to make a mistake. While they were dividing them a man approached on the road and when he was passing the graveyard he heard the talk inside which was an unusual thing and he listened and he heard the man saying. "One for me and one for thee." Then he ran up the town and he met a man coming down and the man asked him why was he frightened and he said that it was
    Micheal Heskin
    An Chraobhach Thuaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo