Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago a young couple were getting married, named Mary Lally and Martin Farragher. They had to cross the ferry of Kilbride and their was no bridge in it at that time. When the men came to the ferry, they had to give sixpence to three boys to mind their horses. They went across in boats themselves and the boat's man name was "Seáinín na snámh." They had to travel two miles on foot after coming out of boats to go to the brides house.
    They ate plenty and they drank whips of poteen. Then the dance started and Tom Burke gave a jump and he skinned his head with the bog-dale beam, as the loft was low. After spending three hours in Kilbride
    Martin Duffy
    An Carn, Co. Mhaigh Eo