Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Novembers Night a dish known as Greann brich was prepared This was made by boiling unground wheat and then adding sugar. For use in hot weather a drink called Birawn (Bree) was used. This drink was made by steeping wheat or oatmeal in water. After three or four days the mixture had begun to sour, when the husks floating on the top were skimmed off, the residue strained, and the water so strained off formed a nourishing and reviving drink. The residue was often boiled making a kind of jelly- flummery.
    Boxty Bread is remembered by some of the older people but it does not appear to have been extensively used.
    1. táirgí