Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there she was but one bank in Ireland and that one was in Dublin city. There was a rich man living near Ballina who had many servants. The rich man used to send his servants to Dublin to lodge his money in the bank. Yet every servant who went never reached Dublin as they were all robbed and murdered on the way. A herd who worked for the rich man was very much annoyed on finding his sheep killed every for a whole week. He watched carefully one night and found out to his surprise that his own dog was the culprit. The herd punished him so severely that he left the house and never returned.Some time afterwards the rich man told the herd what had happened to all the servants he had sent to the bank with money. The herd begged of his master to let him go with
    Mrs French