Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was going to the fair of Castlekackett with a cow. When he was passing the hill of Cnuickmea, he met a man who asked him how much he wanted for the cow. He asked him how much he wanted for the cow. He asked what he thought was well enough. The men aggreed to give him the price he asked and told him to drive her inside the walls. The man did so and the cow was immediately driven up the side of the hill of Cnuickmea by another man. Then the man who had bought the cow said "I shall meet you at the fair tomorrow and I shall pay you for the cow." He gave him a little glass and said " At twelve o' clock tomorrow, look through this glass and you shall see me coming." The man then disappeared and the man who had sold the cow continued his journey to the fair. Next day he met the other man at the fair and was asked paid the price of the cow. The man left him the glass as a present and he also
    Mrs M. French