Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when her husband came in she told him that Mrs Duffy's husband was dead. She had the towel with the soot hidden and when her husband was going to wash his face she took the towel with the soot and rubbed it on his face telling him to go to the wake that he was alright.
    He at once went and when he came to the house he put his head in the door and looked in. There was a large crowd inside and when they saw the black face at the door they began to shout and laugh. The man who was overboard was so inquisitive to know what they were laughing at that he opened one eye and in doing so caught sight of the black face at the door. He thought that it was the devil that was coming to punish him for what he was doing. He sat up in the bed and the people at once rushed out and he went out after them. The people went through the fields and over walls, and the man that was overboard after them and some of them weren't the better of it ever since and more of them didn't come back yet.
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Maureen Shaughnessy