School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

during those days she will have a chance of living.
    The Harvest of the Geese=
    It is so called because when all the corn is brought into the haggard, the geese and chickens are let into the stubbles to eat the oats that is left on the ground. It occurs in the last days of Autumn.
  2. Holy Innocents' day is looked upon as unlucky. No one starts any new work on that day.
    Ploughing: People always start ploughing on a Friday. They also start building houses on Friday, and people would not change into any new house until Friday. People will never put down wheat, potatoes or oats until the moon is on its decline.
    The Old Cows Days:- The 1st 2nd and 3th of April are called "The Days of the Old Cow" because the old cow that winter was over but she died on the third of April.
    Mrs O' Connor
    An Doire, Co. Mhaigh Eo