Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a young doctor went to spend a holiday with his uncle an old doctor. Everywhere the old doctor got a call he wanted to go with him for the sake of picking up knowledge for himself. One day the old doctor was called to attend a sick woman in the next village. They both went to the old woman´s house and as the old doctor was going to the sick woman, he saw oyster shells under the bed. ¨My good woman¨he said, ¨did you eat oysters?" "I did" says she. "Don't eat them any more" he said " and you will get alright". So after a while the woman got well.
    A short time after the doctor was called to a sick man
    Maureen Shaughnessy