Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pop-Guns: were made out of twigs of the alder tree, and by boreing the centre of it to take the soft stuff out of it.
    Tops - They made tops out of spools by cutting off the side of the spool and then shaping it into a top. They insert a bit of thin wood in the opening of the spool.
    Cradle Birds. They made cradle birds out of rods of the willow tree. They would make the cradle bird like a small cradle with only three in it and they would leave a small hole in it for the bird to go in and then shake a grain of oats in the bottom of the basket.
    Snares = They made snares out of thin wire. They would have two bits of sticks at each end of the wire a have a running knot on the wire so that the rabbit when he would stick his head in the wire he would get caught. They are still to be seen.
    Walter Murphy
    Billypark, Co. Mhaigh Eo