Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a poor farmer. One day he went out to do his work. He saw a young man standing at the end of his field. The man said that he had come to work for him and that he wanted no money only to feed him and bury him when he died. The farmer was delighted and he said that he said he would.
    When Saturday came the farmer noticed that the man was stopping his work at twelve o'clock. The farmer asked him why was he stopping so early in the day. He said that he was preparing for the Sabbath. He also said that if the farmer stood on his right foot and listened that he would hear the bells of the Sabbath ringing. The farmer did so and sure enough he heard the bells.
    After some years the man died. The farmer put him in a coffin and was just going to bury him when an ox and
    Edna Killeen
    John Conway