Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man owned a brown horse. Every night he used to go visiting and when he would be returning home, he would go down to a field near a lake and bring home his horse. This night however, he stayed very late in the house. He went down towards the river to get his horse. But when he jumped up on the horses back the horse made for the lake. But before he jumped into the river he knocked him off his back. The river is near Mayo Abbey. The people say that there are as many animals in the water as on the land. The Guards said the horse must have been a water horse.
    Peggie Charles
    Eiscir Leathbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo