Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there are a lot of potatoes grown, every farmer grows an acre of potatoes and big farmers grow two acres. The way the soil is prepared is, first the farmers plough and manure the soil, next he makes drills out of some of the soil and ridges out of more of it. Next he gets slits and leaves them on the drills and when he has potatoes on all the soil he closes it in with a plough. The farmer has all his own implements. He buys the spade in a shop it is a four-cornered article like a knife with a wooden handle on it. When the young stalks of potatoes are growing in Summer the farmers put blue stone and washing soda on them to keep away the blight from them, as it would destroy them. When the potatoes are fully grown
    Eda Mangan