Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cart stopped outside the door. The farmer understood that it was to bring away the man so he put the coffin on the cart. Then all the neighbours followed the cart. They kept going and going until all the people got tired and said they would go home. The farmer said that he would not because he promised to bury him. Then the farmer sat up on the cart beside the coffin. Then ox kept going and going again until he came to a small gate. Then the man opened the gate and they went in through it. Then they went again until they came to a big white gate. There was a man there and he took the coffin off the cart and let the ox out to graze. Then the farmer went into a big house. He went into a small room where an old man sat beside the fire. He told the man to sit down and have something to eat. The old man rang a bell and a young girl came and left a plate of oats before the farmer. He said he would not eat the oats and she said that she had nothing else. Then the old man rang the bell again.
    Edna Killeen
    John Conway