Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Give me a penny to bury the wren.”
    They get money for the wren. They divide the money between them to the last half-penny. Some of them drink it and others keep it for something that they would need.

St. Brigid’s Night or Brídeóg Night.
    What they used to do in olden times. Long ago the girls used to dress up and go from house to house. They used to have a doll dressed in old clothes. They used to bring a hen egg to each house and the woman of the house would stick a pin on the front of their dress. Now they go from house to house and they say, will you give me something to bury the Brídeóg. The woman of the house would give them money. The children when entering the house say in Irish:-
    “Oidhche Fhéile Brigdhe bricín, bain an chluas den toirtín agus tabhair a sháith don dailtín!”
    Then the woman of the house says in Irish,
    “Is deas an Bhrídeóg atá libh gan aimhreas cuirfidh mise comóradh uirri agus orraibh-se ar shiúl go mbeidh a Beannacht ar mo thigh-se agus a bhfuil ann ó anocht go dtí bliain ó anocht.”
    Nowadays children go around the village with
    Nellie Clarke