Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We play games boys do not play such as _ skipping, hopscotch, thread the needle, four cornered fool.
    In Autumn we gather nuts and Black Berries _ We make jam of the latter by bruising the berries with a spoon and putting sugar on them.
    On November's night people dive for apples. They use there saucers - clay in one, water in another, and a ring in another - they blindfold some one and wherever she puts her hand _ will decide her fate, clay = die soon, water = go across the sea, ring = will be married, catching apples from the ceiling, melting lead. Putting two nuts in the fire, washing clothes in the nearest river. Hang opposite your bed-room window, look out at midnight and you will see your intended turning the clothes. Cayenne pepper in keyholes all sneezing that night.
    Kitty Sloyan, (13 years)
    Claremorris.