Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for a toothache is jey's-fluid, mustard and bluestone, The dandelion is a cure for warts. The ivyleaf is a cure for boils. Buschailltige (St. Patrick's cabbage) is a cure for sore eyes. If you get a snail and rubbed it of a wart, and when you would have that done to hang it on a bush to wither, and as the snail withers, the wart withers. If someone had the chincough and if another person met a man on a white horse, and asked a cure for the chincough and what ever cure, he would give would be sure to cure the chincough.
    If they had a cut or a sore they would let the dog lick it and he would cure it.
    Long ago, when the people suffered from a toothache they got bread soda and rubbed it into the tooth at other times they rub salt in,
    Celery is a cure for any body suffering from rheumatism. Some people say that the water after cooling a red hot (?) iron cures warts.
    If anyone sprains their legs or arms the people believed nothing but goose grease
      1. cleachtas an leighis