Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. My aunt Miss O'Callaghan, of Clare Island gave me this account of a boat disaster.
    In the month of July in the year nineteen twenty-five a phantom boat was seen at ta certain spot round the coast of Clare Island. There were two people seen in the boat and one of them was sitting down rowing the boat and the other was standing up.
    This boat was seen three nights in succession and on the fourth day two young boys, one aged eighteen and one aged twenty were out lifting lobster pots and the boat was caught in the current and it capsized and both boys were drowned.
    The accident happened just on the spot where the phantom boat was seen and after the accident it was never seen again.
    Joan Armstrong
    Miss O' Callaghan