Scoil: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (uimhir rolla 14808)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Míchael Ó Slatara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    generally went to the marriage on side-cars but most of the young men preferred to go on horse-back in order to take part in the dragging-home. This dragging home was looked upon as a great affair.
    When the marriage ceremony was over and when all had taken their seats on the cars, the young men who were to take part in the race got on their saddles and at a given signal the race started. The horses were made to gallop their level best. The riders had no sympathy with them. They were cruelly treated as each rider cared not what happened only to win the race.
    The best horse and horseman were talked of for weeks afterwards in the district. Where ever there was a good horse he was sure to be at every dragging-home in Irishtown.
    Mrs Bridget Martyn
    An Leathbhaile Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo