Scoil: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (uimhir rolla 14808)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Míchael Ó Slatara

1. Bare of the feet
    More money is spent on boots and shoes nowadays then the people can afford and small farmers who have large families find it very hard to live.
    In former times boys and girls went to school bare footed in winter and summer, and did not wear boots or shoes until they were about eighteen years old. Most of the young men never wore them until they were going to England, and the women worked at home all the year round without a shoe. They wore boots going to mass but coming coming home they often took them off as they considered them a burden. In like manner when ever they went to the local town they slung their boots on their shoulders and trotted off. They put them on before they entered the town but took
    Mrs Bridget Mooney
    An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo