Scoil: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (uimhir rolla 14808)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Míchael Ó Slatara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father is a blacksmith and owns the local forge in knockade. He says that as far as he remembers all his people were blacksmiths also. They lived beside the river blare, in Dummacreena, but about thirty years ago my father got a new holding in knowckade and he built a forge there.
    There are very few things made of iron that he cannot make, but his principal work consists in shoeing horses, asses and mules shoeing wheels, making arches for carte. He also makes harrow pins and slanes. He makes a lot of iron gates both plain and fancy during the winter months. His most dangerous job is shoeing young horses and mules
    E. Raftery
    Michael Raftery