Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there was a poet in Kilmacrade named Frank Burke. He was commonly called "Pat Bourke". Now this man used to compose all kinds of songs but chiefly comic songs. He often composed poems for concerts and for parties and dances. He won so much fame for himself that some important men used to come and pay him will for even one worse of a song. These men wanted songs belonging to Bourke because his poems were popular. "Poet Bourke" himself was a small farmer and he was very poor until he earned by the songs he composed. He was eighty two years old when he died and he left two hundred pounds after him. He was very deeply regretted by people for and wide
      1. filíocht