Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the churn and shake a little pinch of salt on the lid. People say that that if a grain of sugar falls into the milk - when you are churning you will have no butter. If the good people take away the butter, put an iron in the fire, and when red make a circle on the floor round the churn with it then place the iron one end resting against a hoop in the churn and the other on the floor.
    Long ago when a churning was made the good Bhean a Tighe made the sign of the cross over the churn with the churn dash. It is said that at one time an old lady got a quart bottle put cream into it and kept shaking it up and down gently. In about fifteen minutes she saw butter not he inside of the bottle, she took it out and had just enough to put on a piece of oaten bread for her supper. It was the curse when getting a new churn made to hand in the hoops of the old one for luck, and if a churn was borrowed
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Mary Flynn