Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Situated between Knockmore and Balla, lies a very remarkable lake, having no outlet of any kind. Although small, the lake is very deep and is supposed to have no bottom.
    A large Eel dwells in this lake, people call it the Master Eel. This Eel is supposed to be able to turn himself into the form of any animal.
    Old people not long dead have seen the Eel come grazing on Knockmore hills, in the form of a calf, pig or donkey. Others have seen him put his tail into his mouth and let a whistle loud enough to be heard for miles around, and immediately afterwards there was a terrible rushing and lashing of the waters in the lake followed a minute after by perfect calmness of the waters. Up to the present day no fishing is done on this lake, as people say it is unlucky to interfere with it in any way. The narrator says her brothers heard the awful whistle.
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Baile an Leasa, Co. Mhaigh Eo