Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. November's Night brings great joy to both young and old. Fun and enjoyment seems to take possession of all people on this night. In pagan Ireland "Samhain" was a great festival. The people have various customs on the occasion and the breaking of cabbage on the roads is a very destructive one.
    The children usually gather into a house in the village and they play various games. A tub or bath is filled with water and placed on a chair. An apple is then put into it. Each child then tries to lift the apple with his mouth while his hands are tied behind his back.
    Another trick is :- Three saucers are got, and left on the table. One holds water,
    Thomas Gavin