Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Tioboid na Long" son of Gráinne ní Máile and "Riceard an Irainn" was married to a daughter of OConnor of Sligo. Once as Tioboid and his wife were dinning at C. Burke it happened that Tioboid had a beaf - bone on his place. His wife looked at the bone and lamentingly said "God be with the man who coultd twist that bone until the marrow was squeezed out on the plate." Her husband asked who that was and she replied it was her brother OConnor of Sligo Tioboid became enraged adn immediately set out for SLigo. When arrived there he found OConnor who was a blacksmith working in his forge. Tioboid slew in his rage because he thought no man as good a man as himself and returned to C. Burke OConnors brother who was a "simpletion" One day as he was sitting by the fire int eh forge one of the workmen told him to
    Michael Malone
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo