Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. Local Place Names
    Beside where I live lies the remains of an old village called "Bally-na-muddagh." The meaning of "Bally-na-muddagh" is the village of the churls or surly people. This is the story of how it got this name. When De Burgo got the province of Connaught he gave a big area of land to another Norman named Savage. Savage began to build a castle for himself in the place we now call Castlelucas. The local people did not like to see their lands taken like this so they refused to do any kind of work for him. He brought strangers to build his castle and do his work for him. To compensate for what they had done for him he built a house and gave each of them a holding of land. The local people hated them for this and they would not speak to them. On this
    Baile na mBodach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Thomas Gavin