Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man and his wife. One time the old man had no money to pay his rent so he went to Ballinrobe to sell a ton of barley. On the way he met a fairy. The fairy said he wanted barley and he would give him more for it than he would get at market. The man agreed. The fairy led the way into his fort. When the man went in the fairies took his horse and cart and told him to wait until the next day. The man said he could not as he had to go home to his wife. There was a fairy present who was just like this man. The fairies sent him home instead of the man. The wife thought it was her own husband. After a few hours he got sick and died. They buried him
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Thomas Gavin