Scoil: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (uimhir rolla 13444)

Béal Átha hÉin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Duibhir

Cures

Cures Tom Flynn's story.
When Thomas Bourke's mother, Mary Jennings, was alive I was in Ranns. I was crossing a wall and I fell off the wall. My leg swelled to the knee and it was as black as if I painted it with tar.
I scrambled over badly with the help of two sticks to my neighbours, Thomas Bourke's, Mary Jennings got a Greek flag and put it down in the bottom of the drain and another of the same sort overhead from where the water was falling. There was a kind of a waterfall in it. She made me sit down in the drain and keep my foot on the bottom flag as long as I could bear it. I was there for half an hour and when I got up I could stand on the leg without pain. The pain came back again in about half an hour but it was never as bad as it was before. I made three journeys and each time I did the same thing as I did the first time. And after that I was well able to knock about.
W.Dwyer Ballyheane Castlebar.
Told by Tom Flynn (68 years)