School: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (roll number 13444)

Ballyhean, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our land are the Fearbán and the dock. They are harmful becuase they bother spread and impoverished the soil, and it is with great difficulty they can be got out. Two other weeds that grow on land are the Búacallán and the chicken weed. These are not so distructive but they spread fairly quickly. The chicken weed bolled and put on as a pultice is a cure for putting down swellings. The nettle and thistle grow non the land also. The thistle grows only in good land and the rushes grow only in bad wet, moory land. The nettle juice is a cure for the measles
    Mike Staunton
    Killadeer, Co. Mayo