School: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (roll number 13444)

Ballyhean, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. D'innis Tomás O Floinn an scéal seo:
    Forts
    There is a fort or lisín in Liscunnel and in my young days I heard from the lads that went into it that these were rooms and places in it.
    In this fort lights were often seen and I heard my father's brother used to see a crowd of small men coming out of the lisín and drill like soldiers in the field. In this fort there is supposed to be hidden the swords and everything the Danes used in battle.
    There are alot of forts round this place and you can always see one fort from another. The Danes lived in the forts and if they wanted to send a message, they'd light a candle in the fort and the next fort would light another candle and so on a message would be sent from North to South in afew minutes. That was their telegram.
    There is afort in Coolodge, one mBuncam, in Aghadunagh, in Liscunnel. All these forts are round and they have a bank round them with white thorn bushes growing on the bank. I never saw an entrance to any of them but when I was a young lad I often heard the big lads talking of being inside in the Liscunnel
    Liam Ó Duibhir
    Ballyhean, Co. Mayo