School: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (roll number 13444)

Ballyhean, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Duibhir

Cures.
    Affey Gerathy lived in Ranns about 43 years ago. He never saw his father who died before he was born. He used to cure sore mouths. When you went to him, he'd blow his breath on the sore mouth. You had to go to him three times and you'd be quite cured after that.
  2. When I was living in Coolodge a travelling man came in. By the way he spoke and by the way he said the Rosary that night I believe he was a suspended priest. My wife had a toothache and he said he'd cure it. He asked for a piece of woollen thread and when it was given to him he put three knots in it and gave it to my wife. He told her as long as she'd keep the thread sewed
    Liam Ó Duibhir
    W. Dwyer