Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0174

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Yes there used to hold Protestant services in the old churceh of Toem...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    -- "and, behold, the crow - on the rock and the rain came and washed it away. So shall your sins be washed away. I heard a voice from Heaven -------
    "Bad luck to your soul' says Den Boy Hayes. He was up on a tree over the grave. "I am nearer to Heaven than you and I heard no voice"
    He got 3 months for it and only that the Magistrate had the bái for his father, it would have one hard with him, I tell you.
    The Newport Whites are buried in Toom,too. Old Miss Newport died and placed in the vault. It was the custom that time to bury the gentry in all their finery. One of the workmen came back that day to rob the corpse. There was one ring he couldn't get off. What do you say if he didn't pull out a miodóg of a knife he had in his pocket and fell to cutting off the finger. Dhera, he gave a scream that w'd waken the dead and sat up in the coffin. Clancy carried her home and gave her to his husband. She had children after that and the Clancy's have a free house and the run of the place ever since"
    [This is no dubhairt sé dubhairt sé. It is an absolute historical fact. One of the Whites is Professor T.C.D. and another the Bank Manager at Nenagh at present ---- so do be careful]
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas