Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0083

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0083

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were fifteen [?]-stones near the Hag stone at Crannavilla -- or at least it was assumed that there were fifteen, as the stones when counted, always numbered one below or one above fifteen.
    They were round stones about the size of a goose egg and a police-man living in the townland at one time fancied one of them for an ornament for the top of his gate-post. He took the stone away from its original place, but that night, he got very ill, and he did not recover, until the stone was removed again to where he got it from.

An old tradition when a person is dying, is, that all the relatives should leave the rooom...

An old tradition when a person is dying is, that all the relatives should leave the room, in case the dying person if she had a disease, should give it to any near relative.
    Another is, a person should never kneel between the dying person, and the window of the room, or in the doorway, least the soul should have any difficulty in getting out.
    The chairs on which a coffin is rested, are always thrown down when the coffin is removed, "[?] the chairs are not supposed to be left waiting for another coffin.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre