Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0064

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0064

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Well I spose yid like ta hear a funny sthory now afther all the ghosht wans, an' the likes, well this wan is about a young Irish lad that went ta England...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ,an' he was a noted theif before ever he went. However he got work wit some kind is a gaug bey and there an' there was Scotch an' English men in it. The Irshman became very great wit a Scotch man, an' an' English-man, an' it turned out that they war two very good thieves also. So this day they planned that they'd all steal something.
    The Scotchman stole a cow, the Englishman a horse, and the Irishman stole a cart, an' they war all brought ta court o' courche for the offense.
    The Scotchman was the firsht called inta the witness box an' he denied high an' holy a' sthalin' the cow, for sez he "I had that cow since she was a calf," an' he was let off. The judge sayin that he couldn't have that bein' the case. The Englishman was then called up, an' he denied havin' stholen the horshe, for he said that he had him since he was a foal, an' he was let off too.
    The lasht called up was the Irishman, an' the judge asked him, if he stole the cart
    "I did not" sez the Irishman
    "Prove that you didn't" sez the judge
    "Well I had that cart since it was a box barra" sez he, an' he was let go, is well is the reshl o' the thieves.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre